Friday, March 26, 2010

The Twins Are Here!!

Alexander Paul 7lbs 6oz

Benjamin James 8lbs 1oz

Big sister Julia

Proud parents Nancy & Eric

Aunt Meggie

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

I'm about to burst!!

Just different than my sister!!! I can't wait til tomorrow. I am soooooo excited to meet my nieces/nephews!!!!! I will post pics and updates when I can. wooo hooo!! It's finally here!!!

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Good Night

I first heard of this lullaby from my friend Britney. Then I open a big book of lullaby's and children's stories to read to Sam and I see it there. I love it!!

I see the moon, and the moon sees me
The moon sees somebody I'd like to see
So,God Bless the moon and God bless me
God Bless the "somebody" I'd like to see

Of course I can't help but to tear up because of the meaning behind it for Britney, and then I think of the meaning for me. There is "somebody" out there I would definitely like to see!!! We're here waiting for you! ♥

Monday, March 22, 2010

Happy Birthday tooooo meeeeee!!!!

Yesss today is my birthday! I'm 38. Thank goodness I feel 28! lol:)
It was a good day. Got to hang out with Sam all day and see my family. Kenny and Sam got me new charms for my bracelet, a shamrock, a coffee cup, a birthday cake and a camera! I love them...soon I will need another bracelet. :)
Sam made my birthday cake and boy was it good! He also made some brownies. Man....he will make a great catch when he gets older(if I let him go)lol...he cooks, he sweet and he's so adorable!! :) :)
Anyway....still no news on the babies! I thought they would want to meet aunt Meggie already! Nan, Thursday will be here soon. :( :) ohhhh btw I think it's going to be a boy and a girl! just a hunch, we'll see if I'm right.
Here are some pics of today and one of the house with the Easter decorations.
Sweet dreams!






Saturday, March 20, 2010

Happy Spring!!

Yay!!! It's the first day of spring. I love spring! It was sooooo warm and sunny and beautiful out today. We spent the better part of the day outside, playing at the park. Sammy played baseball with one of the big kids at the park and actually hit the ball and far!!! He's a natural, and it's so cute because he's so little. After nap, the ice cream man came around for the first time this season!! Sam was sooooo excited, I quick shut off the water (I was doing dishes) and we ran out without our shoes on to get SpongeBob ice pop.You will see by the picture he was very happy! :)
We were on our own for the day, Kenny made an arrest and hasn't been home yet. He had to stay and go right to work for tonight! Sammy and I went to the precinct and he got to drive the police car!! He loved it. He also loved getting to see Daddy at work and to give him smookies, he missed him all day. Thanks for working so hard for us Daddy!
Nancy is still pregnant! 38 weeks and counting.....
Off to count sheep I go. Catch ya soon!
p.s. it's really nice getting to know you L!




St. Patrick's Day

We went to the parade in NYC. It was fun but, not the same with out you B! Sammy loved the train rides. We did the railroad and the subway. Choo-choo!!! We met our friends Steve and Jerry after they marched in the parade. We also got to see Uncle Phil! He was working, his post was at the Plaza. Sam had his first walk thru Central Park. It was such a beautiful day, it actually got a lil hot. Sammy passed out on the way home, which was good because we had to go to Ava's birthday party that night. As always we had a great time with Aunt KK and Uncle Johnny, Jalen & Ava. St.Patty's Day came to a close, may the luck o' the irish be with us thru the year!






Sunday, March 14, 2010

Rain, Rain go away!

Another rainy day! ugh! We just stayed inside and played. Sammy and I braved the rain this morning, we had to get out for a while :) to get a bagel. Then we were cuddled up warm in the house. We played choo-choo's and fought some monsters. Ohhh and don't forget fighting the fires...woooo woooo woooo! Then Sam drew a picture and we made a card for his birth momma for St. Patricks Day. Finally it was time for meatballs. The kid loves him some meatballs!! And today marks 2 wks since I met a new friend, Hi L! Nancy is stillll pregnant. Babies are BIG, come out, come out wherever you are!!! lol She's missing her belly button, if you see it around let me know. This not such an exciting post but I have some cute pics from today!





Sunday, March 7, 2010

Random Pictures!

Sam & Mommy on water slide

Bamm-Bamm

Tennis anyone??

Sam and his birth momma

Sam & Mommy

Sam & Daddy

Are you sure?

Bono & Julia

Happy Birthday Glory!

Bathtime

yummy chocolate cupcake

after yummy cupcake!

Sammy vs Vaseline!!

Sam made his first cake for Daddy

video

Random Pictures

Sam's bday cake

Sam's birth momma

Liberty & Glory

Our friends horse

Sam's 2nd Birthday